Dental Implants and Dentures in Frisco, TX

Last updated

Dental Implants and Dentures in Frisco, TX

Dental implants are artificial tooth roots that are placed in the jawbone, they can be used to replace a single tooth or multiple teeth. When a patient is missing all or most of their teeth, implants can be used as anchors to help improve the stability of dentures or partial dentures.

Dentures and partial dentures are false teeth that sit on your gums and they help replace missing teeth. Unfortunately even the best dentures in the world will move while you eat since they float on your gums and don’t have much anchorage. This is why more and more patients that wear dentures are getting implants to help improve the stability of their dentures. While both offer a solution to tooth loss, you should discuss your options with your dentist to better understand which option is right for you. Contact Frisco Dental Studio for dental implants and dentures in Frisco, TX.

Many people prefer dental implants over dentures because they are a more comfortable and long term solution. That said, dentures can also offer a natural appearance and comfortable feel if they are done right.

Unfortunately all dentures will move while you eat and talk since they stay in your mouth by forming a suction around your gums. Since every patient has different needs and preferences, it’s impossible to say which one is better for each individual. To determine the right option for you, you should schedule an appointment with your dentist.

The advantages of replacing missing teeth include: improved ability to chew, enhanced confidence, more defined facial structure, improved speech, and a stronger jawbone.

Dentures are generally cheaper than implants since they are not fixed to the jawbone. Dental implants, however, offer a more long-term solution, meaning they may be more cost-efficient in the long run. To better understand the price difference between these two, contact us at Frisco Dental Studio.

Dentist in Frisco

Don’t just take our word for it. Find out what people in our community think about Frisco Dental Studio.

Standard / Conventional Care

Dental Implant & Supported Restoration

Dental Implant Survival in Patients Age 65 and Older

96.2

96.2

Five-Year Implant Survival Across All Ages

96.3

96.3

Complete Denture Patient Satisfaction

87

87

 Implant-Supported Denture Stability Improvement

94

94

Ten-Year Implant Survival

91.2

91.2

Denture Adjustment and Relines Required

60

60













0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

10%

20%

Tooth Replacement OutcomePercentageWhat the Research Shows
Dental Implant Survival in Patients Age 65 and Older96.2% five-year survivalA meta-analysis estimated a 96.2% five-year implant survival rate among adults age 65 and older, demonstrating that age alone does not contraindicate implant therapy.
Five-Year Implant Survival Across All Ages96.3% survivalAcross all age groups, implants achieved an estimated 96.3% five-year survival rate.
Complete Denture Patient Satisfaction87% satisfiedApproximately 87% of complete denture patients reported satisfaction with their dentures.
Implant-Supported Denture Stability Improvement94% stability Implant-supported dentures demonstrated 94% stability compared to conventional dentures that rest on gums alone.
Ten-Year Implant Survival91.2% survivalA systematic review found that 91.2% of implants survived ten years following placement and loading.
Denture Adjustment and Relines Required60% needed adjustmentsApproximately 60% of denture patients required adjustments or relines during the first year due to bone resorption and fit changes.

Sources: Srinivasan M et al., “Dental Implants in the Elderly Population: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis,” Clinical Oral Implants Research, 2017; Pjetursson BE et al., “Survival and Complication Rates of Implant-Supported Fixed Dental Prostheses and Implant-Supported Removable Dentures,” Clinical Oral Implants Research, 2018; Carlsson GE, “Facts and Fallacies Regarding the Wearing of Dentures,” Journal of Prosthodontic Research, 2014

Dentist Frisco