Family & Kids Dentistry in Frisco, TX

Last updated

Family and Kids Dentistry in Frisco, TX

Family and kids dentistry focuses on providing dental care for every member of the family. This allows dentists to provide personalized care for patients, no matter their age.

Since family dentists specialize in care for individuals from infancy through adulthood, many people maintain a relationship with their dentist throughout their entire life.

Family dentists offer a wide range of services so that every individual can receive the dental care they require.

This includes a range of preventative, restorative, and cosmetic care, such as: check-ups, root canals, fillings, invisalign, crowns, implants and dentures, anti-aging dentistry, and emergency dentistry, among others.

Not all dentists are well-equipped to provide dental care to individuals of all ages. This is especially important for kids, as they are more prone to develop dental anxiety and trauma from unpleasant dental visits.

Dr. Rahman and his team love making the dental visit fun for our young patients so we can build positive memories for years to come. By offering a fun and kid-friendly environment, your kids (and you) can have a more relaxing experience.

Dr. Rahman is a parent so when he designed his office he knew he wanted a space dedicated for kids. Our kid’s lounge has video games, toys and books to keep our little guests busy while siblings and parents are seeing the dentist.

Dr. Rahman has mastered the art of making dental visits fun for kids. We play games and sing silly songs when doing our check ups. We use a special numbing jelly and tricks to make teeth fall asleep without any pain or scary needles. We use laughing gas to help relax our patients so our kids can giggle away during their appointment. We also know when to refer to our pediatric specialty friends if a kiddo has needs we just can’t take care of in a comfortable manner. Our goal is to create fun memories, educate our kids and build great dental habits.

Dentist Frisco

Don’t just take our word for it. Find out what people in our community think about Frisco Dental Studio.

Cavity Prevention vs. Unaddressed Oral Health Needs

Cavity Prevention

Unaddressed Oral Health Needs

Children Ages 6 to 9 With a History of Cavities

50

100

Sealed Molars Avoiding Restorative Treatment

87

87

Cavities Prevented by Sealants During Two Years

80

80

Adolescents Ages 12 to 19 With Untreated Cavities

10

10

Adults Ages 20 to 64 With Untreated Cavities

21

21

Adults Age 30 and Older With Periodontitis

42

42













0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

10%

20%

Family Dental FindingVerified PercentageWhat the Data Shows
Cavities among children50% of children ages 6 to 9Approximately half of children ages 6 to 9 have experienced tooth decay, fillings, or teeth missing because of cavities.
Sealed molars avoiding restorative treatment87%In a four-year JADA study, 87% of sealed permanent first molars did not require restorative treatment during the study period.
Cavities prevented by sealants80% during the first two yearsThe CDC reports that dental sealants can prevent approximately 80% of cavities in permanent back teeth during the first two years after placement.
Untreated cavities among adolescents10% of adolescents ages 12 to 19Approximately 10% of adolescents ages 12 to 19 have at least one untreated cavity in a permanent tooth.
Untreated cavities among adults21% of adults ages 20 to 64Approximately 21% of adults ages 20 to 64 have at least one permanent tooth affected by untreated decay.
Periodontitis among adults42% of adults age 30 and olderApproximately 42% of adults age 30 and older have a mild, moderate, or severe form of periodontitis.

Sources: CDC, 2024 Oral Health Surveillance Report; CDC, Cavity Facts; CDC, Gum Disease Facts; CDC, “About Dental Sealants,” 2024; Bhuridej P et al., “Natural History of Treatment Outcomes of Permanent First Molars: A Study of Sealant Effectiveness,” Journal of the American Dental Association, 2005

Dentist Frisco